Larkin’s request for identification did not elevate the encounter to a stop. “It is the retention of a license or identification card, usually for investigatory purposes, that restrains a person from leaving.” State v. Jackson, supra, 91 Or App at 428. (Emphasis in original.) Larkin’s request for defendant to sit in the patrol car, after defendant admitted that he had no identification, did constitute a stop. At that point, however, Larkin reasonably believed that defendant had failed to carry a license while operating a vehicle on a public highway, a violation of ORS 807.570(1)(a). Because ORS 807.570(4) allows an officer to detain a person who has violated that statute “for such time as is reasonably necessary to investigate and verify the person’s identity,” the stop was lawful. It was at *327that point that defendant consented to the search of his vehicle.2
Affirmed.
The trial court apparently concluded that the stop occurred when defendant pulled over, because the case was tried on that basis.