Wagner v. McDermott, Inc.
[…] The LHWCA codifies a negligence cause of action in favor of covered workers against a negligent vessel that causes injury. 33 U.S.C. § 905(b) (1986). When a non-OCSLA worker brings an action for vessel negligence, any indemnity agreements between the worker’s employer and the vessel in favor of the vessel are void. Id. If the plaintiff is an OCSLA worker, the proscription of 905(b) is removed to the extent that the indemnity provisions are reciprocal and are between the employer and a vessel.5 33 U.S.C. § 905(c) (1986).

Both the 905(b) proscription and 905(e) exception to the proscription apply by their very terms only to agreements between employers and vessels. The LHWCA defines “vessel” as the actual vessel and its “owner, owner pro hac vice, agent, operator, charterer] or bare boat charterer, master, officer, or crew member.” 33 U.S.C. § 902(21). Here, Wagner was injured on a vessel owned by McDermott. Therefore, McDermott ar*23gues, its contract is enforceable under § 905(c) because McDermott is a vessel as defined by the LHWCA and has a reciprocal indemnity agreement with Wagner’s employer.