Life Care Centers of America, Inc. v. Charles Town Associates Ltd. Partnership, LPIMC, Inc.
[…] E. Defendants’ Motion for Directed Verdict for Lack of Personal Liability

At the completion of Life Care’s case, the Defendants moved for the entry of a judgment as a matter of law, Fed. R. Civ. P. 50(a), arguing that they were not jointly and severally liable under Tennessee Law for the breach of contract claim because there was no evidence that their conduct had been exercised in bad faith, without ordinary prudence, or contrary to the best interests of Charles Town. The statute upon which the Defendants relied, Tenn.Code Ann. § 61-2-405(b), reads in pertinent part as follows:

(a) A general partner shall discharge his duties as a party, including his duties as a member of a committee:
(1)In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) In a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the partnership.

(d) A general partner is not liable for any action taken as a partner, or any failure to take any action, if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with this section. The district court correctly denied the motion.

The Tennessee code provides: