Moccio v. Department of Human Resources, Adult & Family Services Division
[…] AFSD concluded that the children were eligible to receive ADC benefits only for 60 days on an emergency basis, OAR 461-05-420, and were not eligible for continued assistance, because claimant was not a “caretaker relative” of the children. See OAR 461-05-405, OAR 461-05-410 and OAR 461-05-420. AFSD also ruled that denial of benefits was not unconstitutional.

Claimant assigns as error that the agency applied its eligibility provisions in a manner that impermissibly conflicts with federal regulations under the Social Security Act. 45 CFR § 233.90(c)(l)(v) provides:

“(A) A child may be considered to meet the requirement of living with one of the relatives specified in the Act if his home is with a parent * * *.
“(B) A home is the family setting maintained or in the process of being established, as evidenced by assumption and continuation of responsibility for day to day care of the child by the relative with whom the child is living. A home exists so long as the relative exercises responsibility for the care and control of the child, even though either the child or the relative is temporarily absent from the customary family setting.”

OAR 461-05-410 provides:

“(1) To be eligible for ADC, a dependent child must live with a caretaker relative.