Merrick v. Board of Higher Education
[…] Therefore, if a justiciable controversy is required in a proceeding under ORS 183.400, the majority’s attempt to manufacture one is unsuccessful. However, Hart v. Paulus, supra, implies that no justiciable controversy is required if all that is sought is declaratory relief. The relief authorized by ORS 183.400 is solely declaratory. See Burke v. Children’s Services Division, 288 Or 533, 543, 607 P2d 141 (1980). It provides that the validity of any rule may be determined on a petition of any person. The relief available is defined by ORS 183.400(4):

“The court shall declare the rule invalid only if it finds that the rule:
“(a) Violates constitutional provisions;
“(b) Exceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or
“(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures.”