Compassion in Dying v. Washington
[…] . Physician-assisted suicide and euthanasia are prohibited by the Penal Code of the Netherlands, art. 293-294. See John Keown, “Euthanasia in The Netherlands: Sliding Down the Slippery Slope?" 9 Notre Dame J.Law, Ethics & Pub. Pol. 407, 409-410 (1995). The courts have allowed physicians who participate in euthanasia to go unpunished since 1973. Nederlandse Jur-isprudentie (1973), no. 183, District Court of Leeuwarden, February 21, 1973; trans., Walter Lagerway, 3 Issues in Law and Med. 429, 439-442 (1988).

. Keown, supra note 17, at 419.

. See RCW 11.84.010 et seq. The applicability of this statute to cases of assisted suicide has not yet been decided in Washington courts. However, RCW 11.84.900 provides: "This chapter ... shall be construed broadly to effect the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his own wrong, wherever committed.”

. A review of the legislative history and the state archives reveals that the repeal was enacted without comment from the legislature.

. The Supreme Court has occasionally appeared to employ a straight balancing test instead of the strict scrutiny-versus-rational relationship dichotomy.