Compassion in Dying v. Washington
[…] See, e.g., Kamisar, 72 U.Det.Mercy L.Rev. at 744.

The state’s interest in preventing suicide is distinct from its interest in preserving life, and it does not diminish with the onset and advancement of terminal illness.

D. The maintenance of the ethical integrity of the medical profession

It is sanctionable unprofessional medical conduct in Washington to “possess[], use, prescri[be] for use, or distributee] ... controlled substances or legend drugs in any way other than for legitimate or therapeutic purposes ...” RCW 18.130.180(6). Furthermore, “[t]he use of a nontraditional treatment by itself shall not constitute unprofessional conduct, provided that it does not result in injury to a patient or create an unreasonable risk that a patient may be harmed.” RCW 18.130.180(4). These statutory provisions demonstrate that, in addition to the prohibitions of RCW 9A.36.060, physicians are subject to professional sanctions *855for prescribing drugs to their patients in order to assist those patients to commit suicide.