Calhoun v. Higgins
[…] See Security Bank v. Chiapuzio, 304 Or 438, 443, 747 P2d 335 (1987). The only issue before the court in plaintiffs case was whether his September 15 assignment was superior to defendant’s September 4 assignment. The court applied ORS 93.640(1) and determined that it was not, because plaintiff recorded his interest with actual knowledge of defendant’s prior assignment. The trial court’s analysis was correct.

Affirmed.

ORCP 60 provides, in relevant part:

Defendant did not file a brief in this court.

Judy was not a party to this action.

At the time, ORS 93.640(1) provided, in relevant part:

“Every conveyance, deed, land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance, deed, land sale contract or other agreement or memorandum thereof is first filed for record, and as against the heirs and assigns of such subsequent purchaser.”

The court refused to enter a judgment quieting title in defendant. The judgment merely rejected plaintiffs claim that his assignment was superior to defendant’s assignment.

The transcript reveals the following colloquy:

“THE COURT: You know, Mr.