Unlike here, when the Board denied the request for attorney fees in that case, the petitioner sought review of the attorney fees decision within 30 days after the Board first addressed the issue. The “continuing jurisdiction” situation in Schwabe does not apply to this case, because the February 3 order addressed claimant’s entitlement to attorney fees as well as the merits of the case. When claimant failed within 30 days to move for a stay, request an abatement or otherwise preserve his right to seek review of the February 3 order, the order became final.
Affirmed.3
ORS 656.295(8) provides:
“An order of the board is final unless within 30 days after the date of mailing of copies of such order to the parties, one of the parties appeals to the Court of Appeals for judicial review pursuant to ORS 656.298. The order shall contain a statement explaining the rights of the parties under this subsection and ORS 656.298.”
The February 3 order contained the standard notice: