State v. Allison
[…] Defendant argues that his motion for a judgment of acquittal should have been granted, because the state failed to prove that defendant “resisted” within the meaning of the statute. We review the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the state, to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. King, 307 Or 332, 768 P2d 391 (1989).

At the time of defendant’s arrest, ORS 162.315 provided, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if the person intentionally resists a person known by the person to be a peace officer in making an arrest.
“(2) ‘Resists,’ as used in this section, means the use or threatened use of violence, physical force or any other means that creates a substantial risk of physical injury to any person.”

The statute did not prohibit passive resistance or flight. State v. Hutchinson, 94 Or App 441, 765 P2d 248 (1988). We disagree with defendant’s contention that his conduct was mere passive resistance.