Wise v. Ohio Department of Education (94-4101)
[…] Whether Ohio may define residency to exclude children like Leslie and Sara is a matter of statutory interpretation, not irrebuttable presumptions, for the latter implicate constitutional rights to due process. Here, the District Court acknowledged that the parents were not raising a constitutional challenge to Ohio’s residency requirement, but it still struck down Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 3323.141 for irrebuttably presuming the children’s nonresidence. This holding was in error.

Of course, Ohio Rev.Code Ann. § 3323.141 would be invalid if its definition of residency conflicted with IDEA’S. Under Ohio’s statute, private residential facilities in Ohio must pay for special education services provided to children “who [are] not in the legal or permanent custody of an Ohio resident or a government agency in this state and whose parents are not known to have been residents of this state subsequent to [their child’s] birth_” As written, Ohio’s definition of residency does not conflict with IDEA. IDEA recognized that some children will receive special *186education services in a state other than the one in which their parents reside.