Defendant appeals his conviction for providing false information to a police officer for a citation. ORS 162.385. We affirm.
[…] Therefore, he was authorized to request defendant’s identification. ORS 810.410.2 The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion to suppress.
Defendant’s second assignment of error is directed at the denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal. He claims that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction under ORS 162.385. That statute provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of giving false information to a peace officer for a citation if the person knowingly uses or gives a false or fictitious name, address or date of birth to any peace officer for the purpose of the officer’s issuing or serving the person a citation * * *.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant asserts that the state failed to show that he “knowingly used or gave a false or fictitious name to a police officer for the purpose of the officer issuing a citation.” Defendant relies on State v.