Her remarriage remained stable and supportive, she was steadily employed during the last eight months of that year and she had ceased to abuse alcohol.
We conclude that petitioners did not establish by clear and convincing evidence that mother had wilfully neglected child. See Street v. Gibson, 60 Or App 768, 774, 655 P2d 604 (1982), aff’d 295 Or 112 (1983).5 The court correctly ruled that mother’s consent to the adoption was required. Accordingly, it properly dismissed the petition.6
Affirmed.
The record does not disclose in what court the guardianship proceeding was filed.
ORS 109.324 provides in part:
“[I]f the court finds that [a] parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child for one year next preceding the filing of the petition for adoption, the consent of such parent at the discretion of the court is not required and, if the court determines that such consent is not required, the court shall have authority to proceed regardless of the objection of such parent. In determining whether the parent has wilfully deserted or neglected without just and sufficient cause to provide proper care and maintenance for the child, the court may disregard incidental visitations, communications and contributions.”
Mother wrote to child five times in 1987.
The court interviewed child in camera and found that child “doesn’t want to lose her mother.” The court also was concerned that the “finality” of adoption would sever the relationship of mother and child.