Quill v. Vacco
[…] Id.

After these cases were decided, the New York legislature placed its imprimatur upon the right of competent citizens to hasten death by refusing medical treatment and by directing physicians to remove life-support systems already in place. In 1987, the legislature enacted Article 29-B of the New York Public Health Law, entitled “Orders Not to Resuscitate.” N.Y. Pub. Health Law §§ 2960-79 (McKinney 1993). The Article provides that an “adult with capacity” may direct the issuance of an order not to resuscitate. § 2964. “Order not to resuscitate” is defined as “an order not to attempt cardiopulmonary resuscitation in the event a patient suffers cardiac or respiratory arrest.” *728§ 2961(17). “Cardiopulmonary resuscitation” is defined as “measures ... to restore cardiac function or to support ventilation- in the event of a cardiac or respiratory arrest.” § 2961(4). An elaborate statutory scheme is in place, and it provides, among other things, for surrogate decision-making, § 2965, revocation of consent, § 2969, physician review, § 2970, dispute mediation, § 2972, and judicial review, § 2973.