McKay Creek Valley Ass'n v. Washington County
[…] Douglas County, 82 Or App 444, 728 P2d 887 (1986), rev den 303 Or 74 (1987).

Petitioner says that the exclusion of ORS 215.213(2) from OAR 660-05-030(4) “is [an] oversight.” However, given the differences among the statutes that we have discussed, there is no reason to conclude that LCDC overlooked ORS 215.213(2) when it wrote the rule. LUBA correctly concluded that the rule is inapplicable to that statute and to the county provisions that are based on it.

Affirmed.

ORS 215.213(2) provides, in part:

“The following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use subject to ORS 215.296:
“(a) A dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot if the farm operation or woodlot:
“(A) Consists of 20 or more acres; and
“(B) Is not smaller than the average farm or woodlot in the county producing at least $2,500 in annual gross income from the crops, livestock or forest products to be raised on the farm operation or woodlot.
“(b) A dwelling in conjunction with farm use or the propagation or harvesting of a forest product on a lot or parcel that is managed as part of a farm operation or woodlot smaller than required under paragraph (a) of this subsection, if the lot or parcel:
“(A) Has produced at least $10,000 in annual gross farm income in two consecutive calendar years out of the three calendar years before the year in which the application for the dwelling was made or is planted in perennials capable of producing upon harvest an average of at least $10,000 in annual gross farm income; or
“(B) Is a woodlot capable of producing an average over the growth cycle of $10,000 in gross annual income.”

ORS 215.213(l)(g) contains one internal limitation on the dwellings that it authorizes, but not comprehensive qualifications like those articulated in ORS 215.213(2). ORS 215.283(l)(f) contains no internal definition or standards.