ORS 197.520(3) provides, in part:
[…] Petitioners own property in an 18-acre area, known as Coquille Point, in the city of Bandon. They seek review of LUBA’s affirmance of a moratorium on residential development in the area, imposed by the city pursuant to ORS 197.505 et seq.1 The area is planned and zoned for residential use but also contains valuable wildlife habitat and other significant resources. The city wants to acquire the area for park and related purposes and is attempting to obtain funding from the federal government and other sources for that objective.
ORS 197.520(3) provides, in part:
“A moratorium not based on a shortage of key facilities under subsection (2) of this section may be justified only by a demonstration of compelling need. Such a demonstration shall be based upon reasonably available information, and shall include, but need not be limited to, findings:
“(a) That application of existing development ordinances or regulations and other applicable law is inadequate to prevent irrevocable public harm from residential development in affected geographical areas;
<<* * * * *
“(c) Stating the reasons alternative methods of achieving the objectives of the moratorium are unsatisfactory.”
Petitioners argue in their first assignment that LUBA erred by “concluding that the city correctly found that existing city ordinances and regulations are inadequate to prevent irrevocable public harm” within the meaning of ORS 197.520(3)(a). LUBA said: