State v. Carter
[…] Janko did, in fact, testify that the market price of soap is 75 to 85 cents a bar. Two hundred sixteen bars of soap were found in defendant’s van. He also testified about the market value of toothpaste, 78 tubes of which were recovered. The arresting officer, in addition, noted price tags remaining on some merchandise, including sweat pants and audio and video tapes. He also verified the market value of items by researching their price in retail stores. The total value of items priced by the above methods exceeds $500.

*488Demurrer overruled; affirmed.

ORS 164.055 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and:
“(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $200 or more in a case of theft by receiving, and $500 or more in any other case

Defendant did not demur below. The failure of an accusatory instrument to charge a crime may, however, be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Johnson, 80 Or App 350, 353, 722 P2d 1266 (1986); State v.