Plaintiff contends that both the Oregon Insurance Code and the policy’s UM and PIP provisions afford coverage to Tanisha. We consider the Insurance Code first, because Oregon law requires that all automobile insurance policies provide both uninsured motorist (UM), ORS 742.504 (formerly ORS 743.792) and personal injury protection, ORS 742.520 (formerly ORS 743.800), and the policy may not provide less protection than that provided by statute. If the statute provides protection, it matters not whether the policy does.
Under ORS 742.504(2)(a)(A) (formerly ORS 743.792(2)(a)(A)), relating to UM protection, “insured” means:
“The named insured * * * and any person designated as named insured * * * and, while residents of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either; * * * if the named insured as stated in the policy is *508other than an individual or husband and wife who are residents of the same household, the named insured shall be only a person so designated in the schedule * * *.”
Because the named insured and Sheila, Tanisha’s mother, are not husband and wife, the statute requires that Sheila be designated as a named insured in the policy schedule in order for Tanisha to be covered, unless Tanisha is a “relative” of the insured.