National Labor Relations Board v. Carolina Food Processors, Inc.
[…] G.H.R. Energy Corp., 707 F.2d at 113 (footnote omitted).

*511With these principles in mind, we turn to an examination of the Board’s subpoena power. Section 161 of Title 29 provides in pertinent part:

For the purpose of all hearings and investigations, which, in the opinion of the Board, are necessary and proper for the exercise of the powers vested in it by sections 159 and 160 of this title—
(1) The Board, or its duly authorized agents or agencies, shall at all reasonable times have access to, for the purpose of examination, and the right to copy any evidence of any person being investigated or proceeded against that relates to any matter under investigation or in question. The Board, or any member thereof, shall upon application of any party to such proceedings, forthwith issue to such party subpenas [sic] requiring the attendance and testimony of witnesses or the production of any evidence in such proceeding or investigation requested in such application. ... Any member of the Board, or any agent or agency designated by the Board for such purposes, may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence. Such attendance of witnesses and the production of such evidence may be required from any place in the United States or any Territory or possession thereof, at any designated place of hearing.

We have previously noted that, in issuing a subpoena pursuant to § 161(1), the Board’s powers are “analogous to [those of] the Grand Jury. Its power to subpoena is limited only by the requirement that the information sought must be relevant to the inquiry.” Link v.