The only issue raised is whether Employment Division exceeded its rulemaking authority in adopting OAR 471-30-037(1).
[…] In this unemployment compensation case, employer seeks review of an Employment Appeals Board (EAB) order affirming the referee’s decision that claimant’s job was not suitable and that, therefore, she had voluntarily left work with good cause. Employer contends that EAB erred in affirming the referee’s decision, because the decision was based on an invalid rule. We affirm.
The only issue raised is whether Employment Division exceeded its rulemaking authority in adopting OAR 471-30-037(1).
Under ORS 657.176(2), a claimant is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if she:
“(a) Has been discharged for misconduct connected with work, or
“(b) Has been suspended from work for misconduct connected with work, or
“(c) Voluntarily left work without good cause, or
“(d) Failed without good cause to apply for available suitable work * * *, or
“(e) Failed without good cause to accept suitable work when offered.”