Circuit Judge, dissenting:
[…] Grant Process
Under the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5301 et seq., Congress has authorized “urban development action grants [UDAGs] to cities and urban counties which are experiencing severe economic distress to help stimulate economic development activity needed to aid in economic recovery.” 42 U.S.C. § 5318(a). A city or county of any size may apply for a UDAG provided it has “demonstrated results in providing housing ... and employment for low- and moderate-income persons.” Id. § 5318(b). Each applicant must also show “economic distress” as determined by “factors such as the age of housing; the extent of poverty; the extent of population lag; growth of per capita income; and, the extent of unemployment, job lag, or surplus labor.” Id.