Employer seeks review of an order of the Department of Insurance and Finance (Department) that dismissed its appeal, because it had not been timely filed. ORS 737.505(4). We affirm.
After receiving SAIF’s final premium audit billing on October 16, 1989, employer mailed a request for appeal to Department. Department did not receive the request until December 18, 1989. The appeal was dismissed pursuant to ORS 737.505(4):
“Appeals to the director pursuant to ORS 737.318 with regard to a final premium audit billing must be made within 60 days after receipt of the billing.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Employer argues that its mailing complied with the time requirement for making an appeal.1 SAIF argues that “made” means “filed” and that filing did not occur until Department received the request.