Under ORS 656.204(4), a minor child of a deceased worker is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits. Benefits have been provided to Ashley. The
[…] ORS 107.135(l)(b). For the same reasons, the second purported dissolution judgment should be treated only as a modification of the original judgment.4
Accordingly, the decedent had been unmarried for over one year when he died in September, 1987. The provisions of ORS 656.226 have been met, and claimant is entitled to benefits as the surviving cohabitant.
Affirmed on petition and on cross-petition.
Claimant does not contend that Katie is entitled to benefits as a dependent of the decedent. ORS 656.005(2).
ORS 107.115(1) provides:
“A decree of annulment or dissolution of a marriage restores the parties thereto to the status of unmarried persons, unless a party is married to another person. * * * [B]ut the decree shall not be effective insofar as it affects the marital status of the parties until the expiration of 30 days from the date of the decree, or, if an appeal is taken, until the suit is determined on appeal, whichever is later.”
ORS 107.135(1)(b) provides: