State v. Conlon
[…] ORS 46.040. In addition, the state concedes that there is no evidence that either defendant’s license was suspended or revoked for any of the reasons in ORS 811.182(4), which would make the offenses misdemeanors. We agree and accept the concession. Because the district court only had authority to enter judgment for an infraction under ORS 811.175, the court erred in convicting and sentencing defendants for misdemeanor DWSR.

Reversed and remanded for entry of convictions and sentences for class A traffic infractions.

ORS 811.182(4) provides:

“(4) [DWSR] is a Class A misdemeanor if the suspension or revocation is any of the following:
“(a) A suspension under ORS 809.410(2) resulting from commission by the driver of any degree of recklessly endangering another person, menacing or criminal mischief, resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
“(b) A revocation under ORS 809.410(3) resulting from perjury or the making of a false affidavit to the Motor Vehicles Division.
“(c) A suspension under ORS 813.403 or 813.410 resulting from refusal to take the test prescribed in ORS 813.100 or for taking such test the result of which discloses a blood alcohol content of .08 percent or more by weight if the person was not driving a commercial motor vehicle or .04 percent or more by weight if the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle.
“(d) A suspension of a commercial driver license or right to apply for a commercial driver license under ORS 809.410(18) resulting from failure to perform the duties of a driver under ORS 811.700 while driving a commercial motor vehicle.”

ORS 811.182(3) provides:

“(3) [DWSR] is a Class C felony if the suspension or revocation resulted from any of the following:
“(a) Habitual offender status under ORS 809.640.
*144“(b) Any degree of murder, manslaughter, criminally negligent homicide or assault resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
“(c) Any crime punishable as a felony with proof of a material element involving the operation of a motor vehicle.
“(d) Failure to perform the duties of a driver under ORS 811.705.
1 ‘ (e) Reckless driving under ORS 811.140.
“(f) Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer under ORS 811.540.
“(g) Driving while under the influence of intoxicants under ORS 813.010.
“(h) Use of a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of a crime punishable as a felony.”