State v. Allen
[…] Even if defendant were correct that Thompson’s injuries were not serious, and he is not correct, it is the injury that could have resulted, not what did result, that establishes the dangerousness of a weapon. State v. Wier, 22 Or App 549, 551, 540 P2d 394 (1975). The trial court concluded that the factfinder could reasonably infer that the robbery victim could have suffered serious injuries as a result of being hit in the head with the “small, hard object.” State v. Bell, supra, 96 Or App at 77. The trial court did not err in denying the motion.

Affirmed.

ORS 164.415 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person:
“(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon, or
“(c) Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person.”

ORS 164.395 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing or attempting to commit theft the person uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with the intent of: