State v. Allen
[…] We resolve all conflicts and draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the state. State v. King, 307 Or 332, 339, 768 P2d 391 (1989).

ORS 161.015(1) provides:

“ ‘Dangercfus weapon’ means any instrument, article, or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury.” (Emphasis supplied.)

ORS 161.015(7) defines “serious physical injury” as

“physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”

Defendant argues that Thompson could not identify the object and that there was no evidence that it was a weapon or that it caused injuries.4 However, regardless of its design, the *406circumstances of an object’s use may convert it into a dangerous weapon. State v.