Association of International Automobile Manufacturers, Inc. v. Abrams
[…] See — U.S. at-, 115 S.Ct. at 1487-88 (discussing Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505 U.S. 504, 112 S.Ct. 2608, 120 L.Ed.2d 407 (1992)).

*608In the present ease, we conclude that summary judgment was inappropriate with respect to AIA’s claims of preemption. The Safety Act provides that the Secretary is to promulgate “motor vehicle safety standards”, 49 U.S.C. § 30111(a), which is defined as a “minimum standard for motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment performance,” 49 U.S.C. § 30102(a)(9), designed to “proteet[] the public against unreasonable risk of accidents occurring because of the design, construction, or performance of a motor vehicle, and against unreasonable risk of death or injury in an accident,” id § 30102(a)(8). The stated purpose of the Cost Savings Act is to “reduce economic loss resulting from damage to passenger motor vehicles involved in motor vehicle accidents by providing for the maintenance and enforcement of bumper standards.”