American Deposit Corp. v. Schacht
[…] The basis for the order was that Blackfeet was engaging in the business of insurance without a certificate of authority to do so in violation of 215 ILCS 5/24. Plaintiffs concede that because of its lifetime monthly payments feature, the Retirement CD is essentially an annuity and that the Insurance Code includes “granting, purchasing or disposing of annuities” within the “life insurance” classification of the business of insurance. 215 ILCS 5/4(a). Section 5/24 of the Insurance Code dictates that “[n]o company shall transact any business of insurance until it has received a certificate of authority” from the Director of Insurance, which plaintiffs concede they do not have.

The Director of Insurance issues certificates of authority only to domestic, foreign, or alien companies.