Salem Committee to Stop Food Irradiation ex rel. Nelson v. Secretary of State
[…] “(2) A statement filed under this section shall include the following information:
“(a) The name and address of the chief petitioner.
“(b) A designation of the measure proposed to be initiated or referred or the officer whose recall is demanded.
“(c) A statement conforming to ORS 260.083 of contributions received and expenditures made by or on behalf of the chief petitioners to the date on which the statement is filed.”

ORS 260.232 provides, in part:

“(1) The Secretary of State may impose a civil penalty as provided in this section, in addition to any other penalty that may be imposed, for:
“(a) Failure to file a statement or certification required to be filed under ORS 260.058 to 260.156.”

Petitioner’s written testimony reads:

“Petitioners seek comfort in State ex rel. v. Snell, 168 Or 153, 161-162, 121 P2d 930 (1942), where it is written: