Bagdadi v. Nazar
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the copies of “English I” initially distributed by Bagdadi to Linguex were “publicly distributed” within the meaning of the Copyright Act.

II

Application of Innocent Infringer Defense to Nazar

Bagdadi argues that, even if this court finds that the initial sale of “English I” to Linguex was a public distribution, the § 406(a) defense does not apply to Nazar because: 1) the copy of “English I” relied on by Nazar was not an authorized copy; and 2) Nazar did not act in good faith.

A. Reliance on an Authorized Copy

Section 406(a) states in relevant part that:

[Wjhere the person named in the-copyright notice on copies ... publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner is not the owner of the copyright, ... any person who innocently begins an undertaking that infringes the copyright has a complete defense to any action for such infringement if such person proves that he or she was misled by the notice and began the undertaking in good faith under a purported transfer or license from the person named therein_

17 U.S.C. § 406(a). Bagdadi contends that the innocent infringer defense would not apply to Nazar because the copy on which Nazar relied, which came from Linguex, was not an “authorized copy.”