The district court entered summary judgment for Mr. Simon and the Baker Partnership after concluding the partner
[…] Such is the case with HSA L.P.
Mr. Sender also tries to immunize HSA L.P. from illegality by contending Mr. Donahue’s illegal acts and purposes cannot be attributed to the partnership. He argues a limited partnership may not be held responsible or hable for the wrongful conduct of a general partner unless the conduct is “within the ordinary course of the partnership’s business or is done with the authority of the other partners.” In support of this contention, Mr. Sender cites Colo.Rev.Stat. § 7-60-113, which provides:
Partner’s wrongful acts — liability.
Where, by any wrongful act or omission of any partner acting in the ordinary course of the business of the partnership or with the authority of his partners, loss or injury is caused to any person, not being a partner in the partnership, or any penalty is incurred, the partnership is liable therefor to the same extent as the partner so acting or omitting to act.
As the language of this statute makes clear, the rule on which Mr. Sender relies applies only when “loss or injury is caused to any person, not being a partner in the partnership.” (Emphasis added.) Also, the cases he cites in support of his position each involve injury to third parties, not other partners. See, e.g., Courts of the Phoenix v. Charter Oak Fire Ins. Co., 560 F.Supp. 858 (N.D.Ill.1983); Wales v. Roll, 769 P.2d 899 (Wyo.1989); see also Williams v.