State v. Ehly
[…] The latter factor is not determinative. State v. Holmes, supra, 311 Or at 413.”

Considering all the circumstances, we conclude that the officers did not violate defendant’s rights under the state or federal constitution. They did not seize defendant’s person until after they discovered the gun when they stopped him, as authorized by ORS 131.615. The trial court properly denied the motion to suppress.

Affirmed.

ORS 131.615(1) provides:

“A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonably inquiry.”

A “stop” for purposes of ORS 131.615 is “a temporary restraint of a person’s liberty by a peace officer lawfully present in any place.” ORS 131.605(5).

Defendant also argues, relying on State v.