Brooks v. Giuliani
[…] This risk is particularly acute given the continuing dearth of in-state-faeilities capable of adequately caring for the plaintiffs, a dearth that has persisted for more than a decade and that is unlikely to end before the out-of-state facilities run out of funds to care for the plaintiffs.

The district court’s decision to order the State to fund transitional care was not an abuse of discretion. I respectfully dissent.

. See N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law § 473(1) (McKinney Supp.1996) (quoted at infra n. 2). This statute has been in effect since 1975.

. Section 473 of the New York Social Service Law provides:

1. In addition to services provided by social service officials pursuant to other provisions of this chapter, such officials shall provide protective services in accordance with federal and state regulations to or for individuals without regard to income who, because of mental or physical impairments, are unable to manage their own resources, carry out the activities of daily living, or protect themselves from ... active, passive or self neglect ... or other hazardous situations without assistance from others and have no one available who is willing and able to assist them responsibly. Such services shall include:
(c) arranging, when necessary, for commitment, guardianship, or other protective placement of such individuals either directly or through referral to another appropriate agency, provided, however, that where possible, the least restrictive of these measures shall be employed before more restrictive controls are imposed;
(d) providing services to assist such individuals to move from situations which are, or are likely to become, hazardous to their health and well being....
N.Y.Soc.Serv.Law. § 473 (emphasis added).

. The TCF statute provides:

5. Social services districts shall discontinue payments for transitional care, in accordance with procedures established by the department, for any individual: