See id. at 818. In any event, the amended complaints of Goodman and Sanchez are indisputably before us on this appeal.
. Discriminatory vote denial occurs, as the term denotes, when the franchise is denied on account of race. Discriminatory vote dilution occurs when a voting practice diminishes "the force of minority votes that were duly cast and counted.” Holder v. Hall, - U.S. -, -, 114 S.Ct. 2581, 2593, 129 L.Ed.2d 687 (1994) (Thomas, J., concurring in the judgment).
. Article 2, § 4 of the New York State Constitution specifies that: "For the purpose of voting, no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence ... while confined in any public prison.” Thus, plaintiffs-appellants, if enfranchised, would presumably cast their ballots in one of these districts.
. Section 4(c) of the Act defines "test or device” as follows: