Central States, Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund v. Central Transport, Inc.
[…] However, this approach ran directly into the jurisdictional wall raised by Peacock.

The resulting legal landscape distinguishes “common control,” a theory that may have supported liability in Art Pape Transfer but for the release, and “veil-piercing,” which is *1287dead after Peacock. Central States’ claim in the instant lawsuit alleges common control, and the district court therefore properly assumed subject matter jurisdiction.

We now turn to the issue of the defendants’ liability, if any, arising under section 1381 of MPPAA which provides:

If an employer withdraws from a multiemployer plan in a complete withdrawal or a partial withdrawal, then the employer is liable to the plan in the amount determined under this part to be the withdrawal liability.

29 U.S.C. § 1381(a).

The statute does not define the term “employer.”