Following the accident, some 160 plaintiffs sued Northwest and McDonnell Douglas. In addition, Northwest and McDonnell Douglas filed
[…] Id. at 216-17. She also gave inconsistent answers about whether serving as a juror would prove to be a hardship. Id. at 230-34. Both McDonnell Douglas and Northwest challenged this juror for cause, based upon the inconsistencies between her questionnaire and her voir dire answers, and the possibility that she might come to regard jury service as a hardship. The court rejected their challenges, stating that the juror had explained adequately the apparent inconsistencies. Id. at 252.
. Tide 28 U.S.C. § 1870 reads:
In civil cases, each party shall be entided to three peremptory challenges. Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be considered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised separately or jointly.
. The version of Fed.RXiv.P. 47(b) in effect at the time of trial read:
(b) Alternate Jurors.