Following the accident, some 160 plaintiffs sued Northwest and McDonnell Douglas. In addition, Northwest and McDonnell Douglas filed
[…] Northwest can assert the liability limit in Minnesota’s workers’ compensation laws, a point that McDonnell Douglas does not dispute. However, Northwest cannot use the workers’ compensation laws to avoid paying amounts up that liability limit.
We now consider whether the district court erred in holding that McDonnell Douglas could step into the plaintiffs’ shoes and proceed against Northwest. There are three possible theories upon which McDonnell Douglas could base a right to recover.
1. Contribution
Michigan law provides for contribution between tort-feasors. See M.C.L.A. § 600.2925a (1993). The right to contribution exists between “persons [who] become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury.” Ibid. The .trial court denied *548McDonnell Douglas contribution, concluding that the jury’s exoneration of McDonnell Douglas from responsibility for the accident precluded McDonnell Douglas and Northwest from having a “common liability” in tort to which contribution rights attach.