Thrash v. City of Sweet Home
[…] Although the Chiefs memorandum could have been a source of confusion, in that it characterized the discipline as a “suspension without pay for an equivalent of three days,” it went on to state that the “suspension” was to be implemented by a reduction in pay “in an amount equal to the three days pay.” The record supports the Board’s finding that the discipline imposed was a reduction in pay for the month. There is no contention that that form of discipline is unlawful. Neither does claimant contend that the discipline imposed was excessive.

Affirmed.

ORS 656.802 provides, in part:

“(1) As used in this chapter, ‘occupational disease’ means:
<<* * * * *
“(b) Any mental disorder arising out of and in the course of employment and which requires medical services or results in physical or mental disability or death.
cc# * * * *
“(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter:
“(a) Unless the employment conditions producingthe mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.
“(b) Unless the employment conditions producing the mental disorder are conditions other than conditions generally inherent in every working situation or reasonable disciplinary, corrective or job performance evaluation actions by the employer, or cessation of employment.
“(c) Unless there is a diagnosis of a mental or emotional disorder which is generally recognized in the medical or psychological community.
“(d) Unless there is clear and convincing evidence that the mental disorder arose out of and in the course of employment.”