Leslie A. Smith v. Robert A. Farley, Charles Adkins, John Nunn
[…] Helms, 459 U.S. 460, 471-72 (1983)). Thus, Smith's claim that his Fourteenth Amendment rights were violated by defendants' denial of visitation hinges upon whether an Indiana statute or regulation contains mandatory language giving inmates an absolute right to visitation.

9

In this case, Smith suggests that Indiana regulations create a protected liberty interest which prevents prison officials from suspending visitation privileges without notice. The only Indiana statute which could give rise to a protected liberty interest in visitation rights is Section 11-11-3-9 of the Indiana Code. This statute reads in pertinent part:

10

A person may be prohibited from visiting a confined person ... if the department has reasonable grounds to believe that the visit would threaten the security of the facility or program or the safety of individuals. If the department prohibits or restricts visitation ... it shall notify the confined person of that prohibition or restriction. The notice must be in writing and include the reason for the action, the name of the person who made the decision, and the fact that the action may be challenged through the grievance procedure.

Ind.Code Sec. 11-11-3-9.2

11

In Kentucky Dep't of Corrections, the Supreme Court considered whether a similar state prison regulation gave state inmates, for purposes of the Fourteenth Amendment, an enforceable liberty interest in receiving certain visitors. The regulation in that case permitted prison officers to deny visitation if they had reasonable grounds to believe that the visitor would represent a danger to the safety and security of the prison. 490 U.S. at 457. The regulation also listed nine specific situations that might justify a refusal of visitation.