Finalco, Inc. v. Roosevelt
[…] The first rule, which Finalco urges us to adopt, deems a transfer “made” under § 727(a)(2) only when it is valid as against bona fide purchasers (“BFPs”). See In re MacQuown, 717 F.2d at 863 (footnote omitted) (“[A] transfer is complete for purposes of section 14(c)(4) [§ 727(a)(2)’s substantively identical predecessor statute] when it is good against bona fide purchasers.”); In re Roy, 42 B.R. at 104 (same); In re McKane, 155 F. 674, 676 (E.D.N.Y.1907) (same). In California, a transfer of real property is valid against bona fide purchasers when it is recorded. See, e.g., Cal. Civ.Code § 1214 (“Every conveyanee of real property ... is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property ... in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded ... unless the conveyance shall have been duly recorded prior to the record of notice of action.”). Thus, this rule — which we shall call the “BFP rule”— effectively provides that a transfer is not “made” under § 727(a)(2) until the instrument of transfer is recorded.