Finalco, Inc. v. Roosevelt
[…] Even if we assume that the delivery requirement applies, we believe it was satisfied in this case despite the record’s silence as to whether the Marital Agreement was actually delivered to Judy. Delivery may be presumed where, as here, no conflicting evidence exists. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1055 ("A grant duly executed is presumed to have been delivered at its date."). Alternatively, an instrument is deemed constructively delivered if the grantor so intended. See Cal. Civ.Code § 1059 (permitting constructive delivery if the instrument "is, by the agreement of the parties at the time of execution, understood to be delivered ...”); see also McCarthy v. McCarthy, 82 Cal. App.2d 166, 168, 185 P.2d 821 (1947). Here, the parties provided that the Agreement itself could be recorded, an act that would be meaningless unless Steven intended the Agreement to have immediate effect.