Claimant seeks review of an order of the Workers’ Compensation Board that dismissed her request for a hearing under ORS 656.319(1) as untimely. We affirm.1
[…] ORS 656.262(8) (since amended by Or Laws 1990, ch 2, § 15)4 provided:
“If an insurer * * * denies a claim for compensation, written notice of such denial, stating the reason for the denial, and informing the worker of the Expedited Claim Service and of hearing rights under ORS 656.283, shall be given to the claimant. * * * The worker may request a hearing on the denial at any time within 60 days after the mailing of the notice of denial.” (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 656.283(3) provides:
“A request for hearing may be made by any writing, signed by or on behalf of the party and including the address of the party, requesting the hearing, stating that a hearing is desired, and mailed to the board. ”
The Board is entitled to some deference in its interpretation of ORS 656.319(1)(a), ORS 656.283(3) and ORS 656.262(8), so long as the interpretation is consistent with the legislature’s purpose and with the Board’s own rules. See 1000 Friends of Oregon v.