“(A) Of the same or similar character;
[…] Defendant was convicted of attempted sodomy in the first degree, attempted rape in the first degree and two counts of sexual abuse in the second degree.1 We affirm.
Defendant assigns error to the court’s denial of his motion to sever the charges for trial. In 1989, the legislature repealed former ORS 132.560(2) and replaced it with ORS 132.560(1)(b). Or Laws 1989, ch 842, § 1. Defendant committed the crimes before the effective date of the new statute, but the trial took place after it went into effect. The court applied ORS 132.560(1)(b):
“Two or more offenses may be charged in the same accusatory instrument in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felony or misdemeanor or both, are alleged to have been committed by the same person or persons and are:
“(A) Of the same or similar character;
“(B) Based on the same act or transaction; or
“(C) Based on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”