PLEADED FACTS
[…] The language cited by Appellants indicates that “[t]he words ‘fictitious or nonexisting person’ have been eliminated as misleading, since the existence or nonexistence of the named payee is not decisive and is important only as it may bear on the intent that he shall have no interest in the instrument.” Uniform Commercial Code § 3-405 cmt. 1 (1962).11 The Appellants’ argument is supported somewhat by the comments to new Cal. Com.Code § 3404(a), which defines an impostor as a person “impersonating the payee of the instrument or a person authorized to act for the payee.” Cal. Com.Code § 3404(a) (West Supp.1995). Comment 1 indicates that the new impostor section:
changes the former law in a case in which the impostor is impersonating an agent.