PLEADED FACTS
[…] . We note that counsel for the Estate stated in the notice of related cases filed in the Lewis case that both the Estate’s case and Lewis's cases involved checks written to "fictitious-payees,” and stated in Appellants' Opening Brief that both cases involved "(apparently non-existent) payees.” However, in reviewing a grant of a motion to dismiss pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(6), we look only to the facts alleged in the pleadings.
. The treatment of this case would likely be simplified by revised Cal. Com.Code § 3404, which extends the impostor defense to situations where the impostor impersonates "the payee of the instrument or a person authorized to act for the payee.” Cal. Com.Code § 3404(a) (West Supp.1995); see also Cal. Com.Code § 3404 cmt. 1 (West Supp.1995).
. One commentator suggest that a remitter should be able to sue a bank for conversion if it cashes a check that has been stolen "directly from the remitter."