dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
Because I cannot agree with the majority’s conclusion that the time for appeal began to run when the order was mailed, I dissent.
ORS 656.289(1) provides:
“Upon the conclusion of any hearing, or prior thereto with concurrence of the parties, the referee shall promptly and not later than 30 days after the hearing determine the matter and make an order in accordance with the referee’s determination.” (Emphasis supplied.)