INTRODUCTION
[…] B. The other legal issues raised by ALPA — free speech, collective bargaining, duty to act, and liability for mass action by union members — all relate to'what constitutes competent direct or circumstantial evidence linking ALPA to outrageous acts against the working pilots. In short, did the district court proceed on improper legal assumptions when it concluded that there was a genuine issue of material fact on the intentional infliction of emotional distress issue? It appears so.
Section 6 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U.S.C. § 106, applies in federal court adjudications of state tort claims arising out of labor disputes. United Mine Workers v. Gibbs, 383 U.S. 715, 737, 86 S.Ct. 1130, 1144-45, 16 L.Ed.2d 218 (1966). That section requires plaintiffs to present “clear proof of [a union’s] actual participation in, or actual authorization of, such [unlawful] acts, or of ratification of such acts after actual knowledge thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 106.
Clear proof means proof which is clear, unequivocal, and convincing. Ramsey v.