State v. Duncan
[…] Although defendant argues that the state failed to meet its burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, there is no evidence that would support a finding that the dwelling was not occupied at the time of the crime.

ORS 164.225(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
“(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or “(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.”

*669Under ORS 164.215(1), a person commits second degree burglary “if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein. ’ ’ A “dwelling” is “a building which regularly or intermittently is occupied by a person lodging therein at night, whether or not a person is actually present.” ORS 164.205(2).