State v. Duncan
[…] did not possess a deadly weapon (CC 9); but
“b.) the offense was committed in an occupied dwelling.
*668 “CRIME CATEGORY 7
“Burglary I shall be ranked at Crime Category 7 if it cannot be ranked at Crime Category 8 or 9.”

The court’s determination of the category based on its factual findings is reviewable as a matter of law. Although defendant argues that the state failed to meet its burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, there is no evidence that would support a finding that the dwelling was not occupied at the time of the crime.

ORS 164.225(1) provides:

“A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling, or if in effecting entry or while in a building or in immediate flight therefrom the person:
“(a) Is armed with a burglar’s tool as defined in ORS 164.235 or a deadly weapon; or
“(b) Causes or attempts to cause physical injury to any person; or “(c) Uses or threatens to use a dangerous weapon.”