Peacock v. Veneer Services
[…] Under the rule, workers need not be residents of Oregon; they must only be available to receive benefits in Oregon. That he must be available in Oregon to receive benefits does not offend his right to interstate travel.

Affirmed.

Former ORS 656.340(6) was renumbered as ORS 656.340(7) by Or Laws 1987, ch 884, § 15. We refer to that version.

OAR 436-120-040(3) has been modified and renumbered as OAR 436-120-040(5).

Tennessee’s vocational rehabilitation agency found that claimant was eligible for the vocational services that it administered, but he sought Oregon’s greater benefits.

ORS 656.012(2)(c) provides:

‘ ‘In consequence of these findings, the objectives of the Workers’ Compensation Law are declared to be as follows:
<<* * * # *
“(c) To restore the injured worker physically and economically to a self-sufficient status in an expeditious manner and to the greatest extent practicable