EBI Companies v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] Wincer, supra, that the Board lacked own motion authority to make a permanent disability award. Before our decision was published, EBI submitted a request for reimbursement from the Reopened Claims Reserve (Reserve). After the decision was published, DIF denied the request on the basis that it had no authority to reimburse benefits paid as permanent disability compensation. It reasoned that, because the Board’s award of permanent disability was not authorized, reimbursement from the Reserve was not authorized.

The issue is whether the legislature intended to allow reimbursement under ORS 656.625(1) when the Board has *359erroneously awarded benefits under ORS 656.278. The starting point is the language of the statute. ORS 656.625(1) provides:

“The director shall establish a Reopened Claims Reserve within the Insurance and Finance Fund, for the purpose of reimbursing the additional amounts of compensation payable to injured workers that results from any award made by the board pursuant to ORS 656.278 after January 1, 1988.”

We need not resort to rules of statutory construction or to legislative history if the language of the statute itself expresses the intent of the legislature. Whipple v. Howser, 291 Or 475, 481, 632 P2d 782 (1981).