EBI Companies v. Department of Insurance & Finance
[…] EBI raised the appropriate argument before the Board, and it was rejected. Even though EBI sought review, it was obligated under ORS 656.313(1) (since amended by Or Laws 1990, ch 2, § 23)3 to pay the award or risk the imposition of a penalty and attorney fees. See ORS 656.382(1); ORS 656.262(10). Finally, it is unlikely that the legislature would have intended to preclude an insurer that complied with the Board’s order from obtaining reimbursement because the Board, not the insurer, erred. We conclude that, because the award was paid “pursuant to ORS 656.278,” EBI is entitled to reimbursement.

Reversed and remanded with instructions to allow reimbursement.

. ORS 656.278(1) provides:

“Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the power and jurisdiction of the board shall be continuing, and it may, upon its own motion, from time to time modify, change or terminate former findings, orders or awards if in its opinion such action is justified in those cases in which:
“(a) There is a worsening of a compensable injury that requires either inpatient or outpatient surgery or other treatment requiring hospitalization. In such cases, the board may authorize the payment of temporary disability compensation from the time the worker is actually hospitalized or undergoes outpatient surgery until the worker’s condition becomes medically stationary, as determined by the board; or
“(b) The date of injury is earlier than January 1, 1966. In such cases, in addition to the payment of temporary disability compensation, the board may authorize payment of medical benefits.”

The language of what would become OES 656.625 was originally introduced as part of 1987 House Bill 2103. House Bill 2900 replaced House Bill 2103 but included many of the same provisions. Early drafts of what would become ORS 656.625(1) said: