Krieger v. Future Logging
[…] “Additionally, all pending requests for hearing, if any, shall be dismissed with prejudice, as to all issues raised or raisable at this time.”

We conclude that the Board held correctly that the CDA resolved ‘ ‘ any and all’ ’ claims arising from claimant’s August, 1987, injury, including claimant’s aggravation claim.

Until 1990, ORS 656.236(1) provided that “[n]o release by a worker or beneficiary of any rights under ORS 656.001 to 656.794 is valid.” Oregon Laws 1990 (Special Session), chapter 2, section 9; amended ORS 656.236(1) to permit a claimant to release rights on an accepted claim by way of a CDA. The statute now provides, in part:

“The parties to a claim, by agreement, may make such disposition of any or all matters regarding a claim, except for medical services, as the parties consider reasonable, subject to such terms and conditions as the director may prescribe.”

Claimant contends that the CDA does not bind him, because the amended version of ORS 656.236(1) is inapplicable to his claim.