Hermens v. Veal
[…] The same is true in child custody cases. As we said in Wood-. “There is a fundamental distinction between the absence of jurisdiction and the erroneous exercise of that jurisdiction.” 28 Or App 178. Here, the court erroneously exercised its jurisdiction when it entered a default judgment despite father’s non-compliance with ORS 107.095(4). However, because both the parents and the child were domiciled in Oregon, the court retained subject matter jurisdiction, and the judgment is not void.

Affirmed.

ORS 107.095(4) provides:

“In a suit for annulment or dissolution of marriage or for separation, wherein * * * the respondent is found by the court to be in default * * * the court may, when the cause is otherwise ready for a hearing on the merits, in lieu of such hearing, enter a decree * * * based upon a current affidavit of the petitioner * * * setting forth a prima facie case, and covering such additional matters as the court may require. If child support or custody of minor children is involved, then the affidavit shall also include:
“(a) The net monthly income of each party, to the best of affiant’s knowledge; and
“(b) The name of the party with whom the children currently reside and the length of time they have so resided.”

ORS 109.103 provides: