State v. Padilla
[…] Collins, supra, 100 Or App at 314.

Here, each firearm was a separate object. From the evidence that defendant had allowed his nephews to use them, it could be concluded that defendant had treated the firearms as separate objects. His conduct was not a “single act” within the ambit of ORS 137.123(4). The court did not err in imposing consecutive sentences without making the findings required by that statute.

Defendant also argues that the consecutive sentences were excessive under OAR 253-12-020. The trial court has entered an amended judgment that renders that argument moot.

Affirmed.

ORS 137.123(4) provides:

“The court has discretion to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if the court finds:
“(a) That the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or
“(b) The criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury, or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course [of] conduct.”