Father appeals from the dismissal of his breach of contract action against mother. ORS 19.010.
[…] Father is incorrect under both of his arguments.
*176Father asks v. to characterize his district court claim as one for breach of contract even though the subject matter of the alleged contract involves the rights of the parties under a dissolution judgment. Father’s claim is essentially a motion to modify his rights under the dissolution judgment. It is a matter for the dissolution court.
Father also argues that the jurisdiction of the circuit court over dissolution matters is not exclusive. ORS 3.255 reads:
“It is declared to be the policy and intent of the Legislative Assembly:
“(1) Notwithstanding concurrent jurisdiction, that family and family-related matters before the courts be concentrated in a single judicial jurisdiction, the circuit court.”
The legislature has clearly expressed its intent that family matters should be addressed by one jurisdiction. The circuit courts are designated for that purpose. The district court did not have jurisdiction and correctly dismissed the claim.