Father appeals from the dismissal of his breach of contract action against mother. ORS 19.010.
[…] ORS 107.135(7) provides:
“In a proceeding under subsection (1) of this section, the court may assess against either party a reasonable attorney fee and costs for the benefit of the other party. If a party is found to have acted in bad faith, the court shall order that party to pay a reasonable attorney fee and the costs of the defending party. ’ ’
Subsection (1) of ORS 107.135 describes the court’s power to modify or vacate portions of a dissolution judgment on the motion of a party.
ORS 20.105(1) provides:
“In any civil action, suit or other proceeding in a district court, a circuit court or the Oregon Tax Court, or in any civil appeal to or review by the Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney fees appropriate in the circumstances to a party against whom a claim, defense or ground for appeal or review is asserted, if that party is a prevailing party in the proceeding and to be paid by the party asserting the claim, defense or ground, upon a finding by the court that the party willfully disobeyed a court order or acted in bad faith, wantonly or solely for oppressive reasons.”