The unhappy motel owners complained to the Real Estate Board about petitioner’s conduct.
[…] “[f]ailed or refused upon demand to produce or to supply true copies of any document, book or record in the licensee’s possession or control * * * for inspection by the Real Estate Commissioner or the commissioner’s authorized representative.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Even if petitioner is correct that the evidence does not support the finding that he refused to produce the documents, he does not challenge the Commissioner’s finding that he did not produce them. That finding supports the suspension of his license under ORS 696.301(11).
Affirmed.
ORS 696.301 provides, in relevant part:
“The commissioner may-suspend or revoke the real estate license of any real estate licensee or reprimand any licensee, or may deny the issuance or renewal of a license to an applicant who has done any of the following:
“(1) Knowingly or negligently pursued a continued course of material misrepresentation in matters related to professional real estate activity, whether or not damage or injury resulted, or knowingly or negligently made any material misrepresentation or false promise in a matter related to professional real estate activity, if the material misrepresentation or material false promise created a reasonable probability of damage or injury, whether or not damage or injury actually resulted.”